We are Passionate About Helping Clients Achieve Their Goals

Visa

Legal Permanent Residence

Business Establishments

Our Staff


We’re In This Together. Your Team and Ours

Visa

E Visa

E1 Treaty Traders

Issued to the nationals or citizens of country having treaty with US. The visa is generally issued for a 5-year period. But the duration of stay of each entry is two years. Extensions may be obtained for up to two years at a time. In fact, traders can remain in the United States indefinitely as long as they maintain their eligibility and treaty status. Spouse and unmarried minor children may enter under the same visa category but without work permit.

E2 Treaty Investor

Issued to the nationals or citizens of country having investment treaty with the United States. The visa is generally issued for a 5 year period. But the duration of stay of each entry is two years. Extensions may be obtained for up to two years at a time. In fact, treaty investors can remain in the United States indefinitely as long as they maintain their eligibility and treaty status. Spouse and unmarried minor children may enter under the same visa category but without work permit.

E-3 Work Visa for Australian Citizens

A new visa for Australian nationals to work in specialty occupations in the U.S.

For more information

H1B visa

Specialty Occupation Professionals

An US employer must file petition for the professionals. A visa is approved for an initial period of up to three years. The maximum term of an H-1B visa is six years, including extensions. The holders cannot work for other employers without having other employers to file new petitions but they can adjust to other status. In the event that the employer terminates the employment of the alien professionals prior to expiration of the visa, the employer is responsible for providing return transportation of the alien professional to his or her last place of foreign residence. This is most commonly used work visa for these foreigners who have found a job in the US for the position that requires at least a Bachelor's degree.

For more information

L Visa

L-1A Int'l Company Transferees

Issued to an executive, manager with at least one year of previous foreign management experience with that foreign company. For a brand new company, the visa is valid for one year. For business that have already existed for a year or longer, the visa is valid for three year with a renewal of up to seven years for an executive or manager.

L-1B Int'l Company Transferees

Issued to an employee with specialized knowledge with at least one year of previous foreign experience with that foreign company. The visa is valid for three years with two-year extension for a total of up to five years for an employee with specialized knowledge.

L-2: L Holder's Family Members

They have the same length of stay as L holders. They cannot accept employment in the U.S.

For more information

O-Visa

O-1 visa:

Persons of Extraordinary Ability Issued to aliens of extraordinary ability in the arts, athletics, sciences, education, business, or the motion pictures or television industry who are coming to the U.S. to perform temporary services relating to an event. The visa is valid for the period necessary to complete the event or activity, but may not exceed three years.

O-2 Visa:

Accompanying Assistants to O-1 Holders. The restrictions on O-1 visa apply

O-3 Visa

Family Members of O-1 and O-2: They may not seek employment in the U.S. while on an O-3 visa. They may change status

For more information

Green Card

A Green Card holder (permanent resident) is someone who has been granted authorization to live and work in the United States on a permanent basis. As proof of that status, a person is granted a permanent resident card, commonly called a "Green Card." You can become a permanent resident several different ways. Most individuals are sponsored by a family member or employer in the United States. Other individuals may become permanent residents through refugee or asylee status or other humanitarian programs. In some cases, you may be eligible to file for yourself.

The steps to becoming a Green Card holder (permanent resident) vary by category and depend on whether you currently live inside or outside the United States. The main categories are:

EB5 Investor Program

In order for an applicant to qualify under the Regular investment immigration program, the following three basic requirements must be met:

  1. Investment in a new commercial business enterprise
  2. Investment of at least $1 million (or $500,000 in certain cases) into the business, and
  3. Creation of employment for at least 10 full-time U.S. workers.

The investment may consist of various forms of capital, such as cash (including a gift or loan), equipment, inventory, property, and other tangible equivalents. An investment amount of $1 million is generally the minimum. However, $500,000 is acceptable if the business is situated in a “targeted” employment area, i.e., one that has experienced unemployment of at least 150 per cent of the national average rate or a rural area. Alternatively, Investment Immigration Regional Centers are entities, organizations or agencies that focus on a specific geographic area within the United States in order to promote economic growth there. Most Regional Centers are in targeted employment areas, i.e., areas that have an unemployment rate that is at least 1.5 times higher than the national average. Investment Immigration Regional Centers are designated by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (CIS). The Centers do not guarantee profit or the return of an investor’s principal investment.

Business Setup

‘AINA Law Office (AILO) is committed to helping Small medium & Big size entrepreneurs, Business owners to start, manage and growth your business with peace of mind at an affordable price.

Designing and formalizing a favorable business structure is important to ensure that your business is not overwhelmed by excessive compliance obligations and the structure is tax efficient. We will determine what structure best meets your needs, establish the structure including company incorporation or branch registration.

Get Free Consultation!

Phone: (808) 380-3075
Fax: (808) 734-5854
3615 Harding Ave Ste. 309, Honolulu HI 96816
info@ailovisas.com
Scroll to Top